Nairobi News

ChillaxWhat's Hot

Here’s the full list of Groove Awards 2015 nominees

SONG OF THE YEAR

5a. Barua – Bahati

5b. Delilah – Hopekid

5c. Heshima – Janet Otieno

5d. Kilele – Pitson

5e. Liwe Liwe – Guardian Angel

5f. Mtakatifu – Frank

5g. Mwanake – Benachi Ft. Kaberere

5h. Mwema – Mercy Masika

5i. Tam Tam – Willy Paul Ft. Size 8

5j. Unatosha – Eunice Njeri

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

9a. Am Blessed – Hopekid

9b. Kibali – Florence Andenyi

9c. Mtakatifu – Frank

9d. Mungu Mkuu – Evelyne Wanjiru

9e. Rauka – Kanjii Mbugua

9f. Shekinah Worship – Pastor Anthony Musembi

 

GOSPEL RADIO SHOW OF THE YEAR

13a. Gospel Night Live – Ghetto Radio

13b Gospel Sunday- Milele FM

13c. Mwamba Radio Show – Homeboyz Radio

13d. Pambazuka – Radio Citizen

13e Shangilia – Hope FM

13f. Tukuza – Radio Maisha

 

WORSHIP SONG OF THE YEAR

6a. Kibali – Florence Andenyi

6b. Mfalme Mkuu – Kanjii Mbugua Ft. Enid Moraa

6c. Mtakatifu – Frank

6d. Mungu Mkuu – Evelyne Wanjiru

6e. Maombi – Pastor Anthony Musembi

6f. Unatosha – Eunice Njeri

 

COLLABO OF THE YEAR

10a. Tam Tam -Willy Paul Ft. Size 8

10b. Matunda – Eunice Njeri, Lady Bee & Rebbeca Soki

10c. Opportunity Remix – Falenzy & Friends

10d. Mimina – Kris Eeh Baba Ft. Mag 44 & Abel Chungu

10e. Mwanake – Benachi Ft. Kaberere

10f. Wakati Remix – Fidel na Maboys

10g. Furaha – Esther Wahome & Gaby Kamanzi

10h. Mfalme Mkuu – Kanjii Ft. Enid Moraa

10i Olenkodikod Remix – Diddi Kimer & Friends

10j. Crossing Over – Redemption ft. Guardian Angel

 

CODE GOSPEL RADIO PRESENTER OF YEAR

14a. Amani – Hope FM

14b. Dj Ruff – Ghetto Radio

14c Eva Mwalili – Milele FM

14d. Jay Njoroge – Homeboyz Radio

14e. Joyce Gituro – Pambazuka

14f. Lawrence Thuku – Truth FM

 

RAGGA/REGGAE SONG OF THE YEAR

7a. Abba – Jay General

7b. Crossing Over – Redemption ft. Guardian Angel

7c. Delilah – Hopekid ft. Ivlyn

7d. Go So – Jfam

7e. Searching – TPK Sons

7f. Without You – Wallace

 

DANCE GROUP THE YEAR

11a. All Stars

11b. Altarmin

11c. Flamers

11d. Genje

11e. Gospel Warriors

11f. Jims and Dims

 

DJ OF THE YEAR

15a. Dj Sadic

15b. Dj Gee Gee

15c Dj Krowbar

15d. Dj Mo

15e. Dj Ruff

15f. DJ Touch

 

HIP-HOP SONG OF THE YEAR

8a. Didimia – Kelele Takatifu

8b. Inaweza – Dj Lapoze

8c. Mimina – Kris Eeh Baba Ft. Magg 44 & Abel Chungu

8d. Opportunity Remix – Falenzy & Friends

8e. Tonight – Recapp

8f. Zongelela – S.O.C

 

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

12a. Barua – Bahati

12b. Jemedari – Size 8

12c. Kereka – DK Kwenye Beat

12d. Sifa – Alice Kamande

12e. New Song – Tybe

12f. Tam Tam – Willy Paul Ft. Size 8
TALENT TO WATCH

16a. Annie the DJ

16b. Dj 21

16c. Dj Frank

16d. Dj G-Jo

16e. Dj Mzito

16f. Dj Tabz

16g. Hype Ballo

16h. Hype Guda

16i. MC Kelly

16j. MC Timeless Noel

 

EASTERN & CENTRAL AFRICA ARTIST

26a. Christina Shusho – Tanzania

26b. Coopy Bly – Uganda

26c. Exodus – Uganda

26d. Father Micheal – Uganda

26e. Gaby Kamanzi – Rwanda

26f. Rebecca Soki – Congo

26g. Sarah Nkutile – Uganda

26h. Solomon Mkubwa – Tanzania

26i. Wilson Bugembe – Uganda

26j. ZB – Tanzania

 

WESTERN AFRICA ARTIST

25a. Frank Edwards – Nigeria

25b. Lara George – Nigeria

25c. Mercy Oheema – Ghana

25d. Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria

25e. Sinach – Nigeria

25f. Solomon Lange – Nigeria

 

SOUTHERN AFRICA ARTIST

24a. Abel Chungu -Zambia

24b. Benjamin Dube – South Africa

24c. Joyous Celebration – South Africa

24d. Magg 44 – Zambia

24e. Pompi – Zambia

24f. Rebecca Malope – South Africa

 

WESTERN COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

21a. Khumuichomie – Florence Andenyi

21b. Kusieve – Anne Kamsa

21c. Ndakhuyanza – Pamela Wandera

21d. Ndakhuyanza – Timothy Kitoyi

21e. Sandizaga – Linet Njoora

21f. Yohana – Geofrey Kwatemba

 

CENTRAL COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

22a. Experiment – Betty Bayo

22b. Gichuri – Milkah Njambi

22c. Maithori – Sammy Irungu

22d. Ndiari Mwega – James Wanyoike

22e. Ngai Wa Itereri – Shiro Wa GP

22f. Tutigukurumana – Grace Mwai

 

NYANZA COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

23a. Bi Uneye Gima Yesu otimo – Moureen Awuor

23b. Jerusalem Dalawa – Mark Odera

23c. Olemo – Christine Otieno

23d. Omorembe Toe – Fenny Kerubo

23e. Ong’e Ngamoi- – Muthoka Evaline

23f. Wasud Nyime – Emma Omonge

 

EASTERN COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

20a. Aning’ning’ Dance – Mbuvi

20b. Ikomanone – Wilberforce Musyoka

20c. Katiwa – Justus Mielo

20d. Kiss Kya Yutasi – Elizabeth Clipper

20e. Mwinire – Ameru Crew

20f. Ndumbule – Michael Mutuku

 

COASTAL COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

19a. Maombi – Pastor Anthony Musembi

19b. Nisaidie – Mercy D Lai

19c. Rafiki – Michael Yena

19d. Tuma Roho – Japheth Musila

19e. Tunakuabudu – Marion Shako

19f. Yesu Ameniona- Martin Murunga

 

RIFT VALLEY COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

18a. Ebeneza – Edna Lotole

18b. Ematatui – Pst Joyce Mumeita

18c. Erripoto Enkai – Charity Tajeu

18d. Kongoi – Lillian Rotich

18e. Maa-Leji – L-Jay Maasai

18f. Nyumbani – Ruri Sambili

 

TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

17a. Angaza – KBC

17b. Crossover 101 – NTV

17c. Gospel Sunday – CTV

17d. Tendereza – KTN

17e. The Switch – K24

17f. Tukuza – KTN

 

NEW ARTIST/NEW GROUP OF THE YEAR

4a. Camp David

4b. Falenzy

4c. Fidel Atondola

4d. Florence Andenyi

4e. Godson Jawabu

4f. Innocent Persons

4g. Recapp

4h. Ruth Matete

4i Saint Stevo

4j Tybe

 

GROUP OF THE YEAR

3a. Adawnage

3b. Christ Cycoz

3c. Kelele Takatifu

3d. S.O.C

3e. Samawati Band

3f. VKP

 

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

2a. Eunice Njeri

2b. Evelyne Wanjiru

2c. Janet Otieno

2d. Lady Bee

2e. Loise Kim

2f. Size 8

 

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

1a. Bahati

1b. Hopekid

1c. L-Jay Maasai

1d. Pitson

1e. Pastor Anthony Musembi

1f. Willy Paul