Nairobi News

ChillaxWhat's Hot

FULL LIST: Kalasha Awards 2015 nominees


The 2015 Kalasha Awards’ nominees were announced on Tuesday with low-budget Riverwood productions dominating most nominations.

In the television categories, Kenya Broadcasting Corporation carried the day after its TV series Classmates bagged most nominations.

NTV’s Auntie Boss series won three nominations, along with Pendo which was nominated twice, Pray & Prey once and Discovery 254 once.

Kibanda Pictures, part of Riverwood productions, bagged 15 nominations from three films.

The production company’s Brian Munene, who produced all the three films, expressed his joy on bagging seven nominations for Letters Home, five nominations for Before and After and one nomination for The Audition.

“We are happy that our productions have been nominated for these awards,” he said.

Another production that stole the show was the Luo film The Cleansing which bagged eight nominations across different categories.

Lightbox productions, headed by producer Bramwel Iro, also bagged eight nominations with their film Sibini bagging seven, while Ririkana got nominated once.

Ginger Inc’s Veve film was also among productions that took home a number of nominations as it was in seven different categories.

Below is the full list of nominees;

FILM CATEGORY

Best Lead Actor in a film

Felix Warutere (Karis) – Switch
Kenneth Nganga (Brian) – My son’s salvation
Patrick Macharia (Street Boy) – Child for Hire
Paul Ogola (Kevin) – Sibini
Muchiri Mentor (Mentor) – Bodaboda

Best Lead Actress in a film

Sandra Dache (Nyar Usonga) – The Cleansing
Nice Githingi (Jane) – Letters Home
Vivian Wambui (Beliza) – No behavior
Nancy Salim (Akiru) – Early Marriage
Elizabeth Sande (Samantha) – Child for Hire

Best Supporting Actor in film

Charles Karumi (Moses) – Fundimentals
Jacob Otieno (Stephen) – Sibini
Sam Psenjen (Watchman) – Letters Home
Timothy King’oo (Gaddafi) –Before and After
Emmanuel Mugo (Cain) – Broken Link

Best Supporting Actress in a film

Mukami Njiru (Cucu Wachera) – Ririkana
Jane Obando (Madam Lora) – No Behaviour
Jane Kiboi (Jane) – Switch
Batroba Ajikon (Ajikon) – Early Marriage
Rachael Githiga (Jezebel) – Jicho

Best Sound Designer
Before and After
Early Marriage
Letters Home
No Behavior
The Audition

Best Original Score
Hear me Move
The Cleansing
Veve
Visa Love
The Audition

Best Editor
The Cleansing
No Behaviour
Ahavah
Before and After
Child for Hire

Best Lighting Technician
Before and After
Veve
The Cleansing
Fundimentals
The Audition

Best Special Effects
Consigned to Oblivion
Watamati
Lwanda Magere and the Witch Doctor
Fundimentals

Best Original Screen Play
Hear me Move
Veve
Letters Home
The Cleansing
Sibini

Best Feature
Veve
Switch
Fundimentals
Bodaboda
Nightrunners

Best Director of Photography
Veve
Letters Home
Sibini
Before and After
No Behaviour

Best Documentary
Beyond the Five Senses
Origin of Kimsambwa
The Las Fight
Nurtured with Love
Mraa

Best Short Film
Before and After
Sibini
Letters Home
The Cleansing
No Behaviour

Best Production Designer
Ahavah
Veve
Broken Link
Before and After
Lettters Home

Best Director
Sibini
No Behaviour
The Cleansing
My Son’s Salvation
Veve

Best Local Language Film
Moskonde
Sibini
The Cleansng
Ririkana
Early Marriage

TELEVISION CATEGORY

Best Lead Actor in TV drama
Kevin Maina (Zamm) – Groove Theory
Abubakar Athman (Cosmas) – Auntie Boss
Abubakar Ismael (Kaka) – Arosto
David Marucha (Michereti) – The real Househelps of Kawangware
Kenneth Ambani (Benjamin) – Sumu

Best Lead Actress in a TV drama
Maureen Wanza (Sasha) – Sumu
Riziki Ambrose (Sita) – Pendo
Aisha Noor (Truphena) – The real Househelps of Kawangware
Nice Wanjeri (Shiro) – Auntie Boss
Debbie Asila (Amanda) – Twisted

Best Performance in Tv Comedy
Mbuthia Ngware (Apostle Daniel) – Pray & Prey
Samson Psenjen (Mr Mwango) – Classmates
Stephen Opondo (Atito) – Classmates
Khaleed Abdul (Farah) – Classmates
Timothy Ndisi (Bamuru) – Lokoloko

Best Host in TV Show
Kiran Jethwa – Tales from the Bush Larder
Salim Amin – The Scoop
Sarah Hassan & Charles Ouda – Discovery 254
Marcus Olang’ – Afro Fuse
Denzel & Sia – Krazy Kool Show

Best TV Documentary
Tales from the Bush Larder
Kwame Nkurumah: A story of vision and tragedy
Mpule: Beauty and Brains
Unity Dow Story
Sankara’s Ghost

Best TV Comedy
Classmates
Hapa Kule News
Pray & Prey
Lokoloko

Best TV Drama
Groove Theory
Auntie Boss
Sumu
Arosto
Pendo

SPECIAL AWARDS CATEGORY

Beast Feature by a student
Intellectual Scum
My Son’s Salvation
Broken Link
Twisted Affairs
The Pharisee

Best Documentary by a student
Heart to Soul
Oborogi

Best Diaspora Production
Code of Silence
Ugali
All in

Best Animation Production
The Nigrant Business
Lwanda Magere and the Witchdoctor
God’s Plan

Best Feature East African Category
Going Bongo
House Arrest Dream UG 2050
The Queen of Maasai
Early Marriage