Nairobi News

SportsWhat's Hot

Agala, Wacu to spearhead Kenya’s campaign in Nations Cup

National women volleyball team coach David Lung’aho has recalled veterans Brackides Agala and Jane Wacu to his squad ahead of the Africa Cup of Nations tournament.

The continental competition serves off  at the Safaricom Indoor Arena in Nairobi on Friday morning.

Senegal and Mauritius were the first of the eight participating countries to jet in on Tuesday afternoon.

The two teams were all set to be joined by Morocco, Tunisia Algeria, Cameroon and Botswana last evening.

Egypt is the notable absentee from this tournament, whose winner will represent Africa at the FIVB World Cup in Japan in September.

Agala and Wacu who were until last month based in France, make a return to the Malkia Strikers squad after missing the All Africa Games qualification matches in in April owing to club commitments.

CONTINENTAL TITLE

“It feels nice to be back and remain on course to win another continental title but reclaiming my position in the team wasn’t easy. I am determined to make the most of this chance,” Agala, who also reclaims the team’s captaincy told Nairobi News.

“Our month long preparations have been ideal, we are all set to retain this title and qualify for the World Cup,” coach Lungaho added.

He was speaking during an exclusive team naming event at Kasarani that was attended by the team sponsors National Oil.

“It is critical for corporates to support the development of sports in Kenya and I am glad our ladies have won every game since we started sponsoring them last year,” National Oil CEO Summayya Athmani added.

Kenya Pipeline setter Janet Wanja has been named the vice captain in a star studded squad that also includes Noel Murambi, Mercy Moim and Elizabeth Wanyama.

Full squad – Setter: Janet Wanja (Kenya Pipeline) – Vice captain, Jane Wacu (Kenya Prisons) Left attackers:  Mercy Moim, Everlyne Makuto (Kenya Prisons),  Monica Biama, Noel Murambi (Kenya Pipeline) Right attackers: Lydia Maiyo (Kenya Prisons), Esther Wangeci (Kenya Pipeline) Middle: Triza Atuka, Ruth Chepngetich (Kenya Pipeline) Brackides Agala (Kenya Prisons)  Libero – Elizabeth Wanyama (Kenya Prisons)

Technical bench: David Lung’aho (head coach), Japheth Munala (assistant coach), Charles Maina (physio), Esther Chepkosgei (team manager).