Parliament buildings. PHOTO | FILEParliament buildings. PHOTO | FILE
By EVELYNE MUSAMBI

The list of candidates seeking to represent Nairobians in the next parliament is out.

According to the recent gazette notice by the IEBC, Nairobi’s 17 constituencies will have the following men and women battling it out.

Westlands
1. Gichenga Dedan Mugo
2. Mwangi Jessee Wanyeki
3. Ngaira Jeremy Shidzugane
4. Omala Raphael Mbondo
5. Onyango Kennedy Odiwuor
6. Owino Sammy Odhiambo
7. Walji Ashif Amin Sadrudin
8. Wetangula Timothy Wanyonyi

Dagoretti North
1. Alexander Hoops Shihem
2. Amos Bernard Shilibwa
3. Arati Paul Simba
4. Babandege Dickson Wandiri
5. Ekodoi Albert Ariku
6. Elachi Beatrice Kadeveresia
7. Khalwale Wilberforce L
8. Koech Kiigen Kipng’eno
9. Lukalo Caroline Muhonja
10. Marwa Furaha Masek
11. Mesoh Carnicius Jackson
12. Mulumeti Evans Simiyu Juma
13. Nganyi Obulialia Elphas
14. Obuga Livingstone Kamadi
15. Onyancha Godhek Ogamba
16. Rugiri Ndungi

Dagoretti South
1. Kangari Gaciku Muhu
2. Muthinja Martin Chege
3. Okong’o Kennedy Omondi
4. Wandera Fredrick Odwory
5. Waweru Dennis Kariuki
6. Waweru John Kiarie

Langata
1. Kirwa William Kipkemboi Arap
2. Chenani Daniel Akweli
3. Isaac Tonui Kiprotich
4. Kariuki Kavore
5. Kipkemboi Epega Robert
6. Kiragu Margery Nduta
7. Kithyaka Douglas Mbuvi
8. Korir Generali Nixon Kiprotich
9. Mulialia Okumu Hillary
10. Ocholla Oscar Omoke
11. Odera Daniel Tresvant
12. Omar Abdullahi Shariff
13. Otula Amos Onyango
14. Sijeny Judith Achieng
15. Syongoh Musaari Kahiga
16. Teigut Stephen Kipruto
17. Thuo John Kibathi

Kibra
1. Katiwa Titus Mutinda
2. Mugasia Robert
3. Okoth Judah Martin Oduor
4. Okoth Kenneth Odhiambo
5. Wasike Doreen Nangame Khayanga

Roysambu
1. Gichomo Vincent Kamau
2. Kamau Augustine Kamande
3. Kamau Lee Muchiri
4. Kimani Stephen Mugo
5. Kinyua Jane Wairimu
6. Murithi Clifford
7. Ndirangu Isaac Waihenya
8. Njenga Shem King’e
9. Njue Jackson Mutwiri
10. Ochuka Robert Ochieng
11. Wahome Weston Wanjohi

Kasarani
1. Chege John Njoroge
2. Gakuya Mercy Wanjiku
3. Kamwere Isaac Wachira
4. Owino Steven Paul

Ruaraka
1. Ajiba Paul Caleb Musikoyo
2. Amollo Elizabeth Ongoro
3. Francis Kajwang’ Tom Joseph
4. Kinyua Dominic Gathecha
5. Maranga Joseph Isaboke
6. Masika Allan Juma
7. Orete Charles Ouma

Embakasi South
1. Juma Dennis Ochieng Orengo
2. Karuma Michael Ng’ang’a
3. Mawathe Julius Musili
4. Mbugua David N Njuguna
5. Mutungi Paul Mutungi
6. Nyakweba Kennedy Koto
7. Obanyi David Ombese
8. Ogeta Peter Omosa
9. Ondieki Evans
10. Onyari Akama Jared
11. Robert Kibagendi Otachi
12. Sumra Irshadali Mohamed

Embakasi North
1. Gakuya James Mwangi
2. Mwangi Joseph Kira
3. Ngunje Gabriel Karuga
4. Nkubiria Sebastiano Laichena
5. Wachira Benedict Wandeto
6. Wangui Jane Muringii

Embakasi Central
1. Mungai Michael Muna
2. Munyi Beatrice Nyakambi
3. Musungu Collins Kennedy
4. Mwangi Benjamin Gathiru
5. Mwangi Stephen Maina
6. Omondi Hezbon
7. Onyura Mary Alice
8. Wanjala Newton
9. Wanjiku Joseph Murote

Embakasi East
1. Babu Owino Paul Ongili
2. Bosire Philip Nyauncho
3. Haji Jibril Abdow
4. Mwangi Mary Wangari
5. Nzioki Robert Kitheka
6. Obiende Joshua Otieno
7. Wambugu Francis Mureithi
8. Wangui Maina Faith
9. Waruinge Stephen Maina
10. Wekesa Francis Masinde

Embakasi West
1. Agimba Tom Gideon Onyang
2. Joseph Yogo Oluoch
3. Kihu Cynthia Wanjiku
4. Kuria Moses
5. Muthaka Lucy Wanjiru
6. Mwaura John Kamonjo
7. Ndungu Nicholas Wambugu
8. Ochieng Nicholas Oyoo
9. Theuri George

Makadara
1. Kangara Benson Mutura
2. Mburu Mathew Maina
3. Momanyi Robert Omwenga
4. Mwarisha Teri Hudson
5. Nyanginja Reuben Ndolo
6. Omwera George Aladwa
7. Onderi Haron Okindo
8. Wandurwa David Gichimu

Kamukunji
1. Abdi Yusuf Hassan
2. Abdulrahim Omar Muchiri
3. Ibrahim Ahmed
4. Macharia Kagio
5. Edward Mwangi
6. Mahamud Abdiaziz Hassan
7. Murago George W
8. Omar Abdikadir Mohamud

Starehe
1. Getange Thomas Makori Hamed
2. Kivati Rhoda Mumoh
3. Kwenya John Mwaniki
4. Mwangi Boniface
5. Ndwiga Steve Mbogo
6. Nganga David Wakahu
7. Njagua Charles Kanyi
8. Odero Analalava Moses

Mathare
1. Atanda Stanley Ngaywa
2. Gachihi Gacheke
3. Kariuki Steven
4. Macharia Mariam Muthoni
5. Maelo Maurice Mutimba
6. Mang’eni John Wesonga
7. Mburu Antony Kimani
8. Mwangi Joseph Kanguchu
9. Oluoch Anthony Tom